Armedica Am Series Hi Lo Treatment Table Manual

Transcript

1 This manual has been prepared for the owners and operators of the ARMEDICA™ AM-Series Hi-L o Treatment Tables. It contains installation instruct ions, precautionary instructions and maintenance procedures fo r the following model numbers: AM-100, AM-150, AM-200, AM-250, AM-300, AM-350, AM-353, AM-400, AM-450, AM-500, AM-550 ISO 13485 FM 50089 . Made in the U.S.A

2 AM-SERIES HI-LO TREATMENT TABLES Armedica Treatment Tables are intended to be used as physical therapy supports for patients during clinician attended physical therapy related diagnosis, treatment, and monitoring. The table is equipped with a vertical table height adjustment actuat or and casters for mobile transport. Patients are not to be left unattended. INSTALLATION Remove all packaging material from the tables. 1. There is no assembly required on the ARMEDICA™ Treatment Tables. 2. 3. Plug the power cord into a properly grounded 120 Volt AC outlet and follow the procedure outlined in the Precautionary Instructions. 4. The table is equipped with leveling glides to be used where necessary to achieve maximum stability. 5. The motor is equipped with a thermal cuto ut that protects it from overheating. PRECAUTIONARY INSTRUCTIONS 1. limitations and the hazards Read, understand and practice the precautionary instructions in this manual. Know the associated with the ARMEDICA™ Treatment Tables. This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the 2. The motor is double insulated for protection from EMI. limits for medical devices to the IEC 60601-1-2: Thir d edition 2007-03. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a typi cal medical installation. This equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to other devices in the vicinity. However, there is no guarantee that in terference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmf ul interference to other devices, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures: - Reorient or relocate the receiving device. - Increase the separation between the equipment. circuit different from that to which the - Connect the equipment into an outlet on a other device(s) are connected. - Consult the manufacturer or field service technician for assistance. 3. Always disengage the caster system when the table has been placed in the desired location for patient use. e angle of any section of the table. 4. Always use both hands when changing th 5. Never change the angle of any secti ight is on that on when the patient’s we section. he patient’s hands or feet near any of the 6. Never place your hands or feet nor t working mechanisms of the tabl e when raising or lowering the table. 7. Never leave patient unattended . OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS To adjust the height of the ARMEDICA™ Treat ment Tables, a low voltage hand switch or foot switch is used to activate the electric motor assembly. The up or down motion is clearly indicated by arrows. Duty cycle on/off Int. 1 min./ 9 min. TABLE SECTION ADJUSTMENTS The sections of the ARMEDICA™ Treatment Tables are raised by lifting them with both hands. The locking mechanism holds them securely at any angle. To lower a section hold it in one hand and release the locking mechanism by turning the knob with the other. CAUTION: When lowering any of the table sections, make certai n that your hands are placed where they cannot come in contact with the board supports.

3 CAUTION : When adjusting the sections with the patient on the tabl patient’s weight is not on the section e, be sure that the you are going to adjust. To adjust the center section on the AM-300 and AM-500 the sp ring-loaded lock must be released before the section can be raised. he lock is properly engaged. To adjust the foot section on the : When the center section is lowered, make sure that t CAUTION AM-400 and AM-450, rotate the knob to the unlock position. To adj ust the arm rest on the 3 piece head section, use two hands placed on each end and pull out to the side then raise or lower into the up or down position and release. CAUTION : Make sure the arm rest on the 3 piece head section is locked securely in position before the patient places any weight on it. POWER ASSISTED CASTER SYSTEM To activate the casters, the table must be elevated at least 6 inches above the mini mum height. Pull to slide the caster lever table and lock into position. Lower the table to the minimum height. The table is now on caster s bar toward the foot end of the d the and can be repositioned. When the table is in the desired location raise it up 6 inches, lift the lever bar and slide in towar rward and disengage the caster sy stem. If the table is not leve head of the table. This will move the activator support bar fo l in its new location, adjust the leveling glides to insure maximum stability. MAINTENANCE The ARMEDICA™ Treatment Tables are equipped with a maintena nce free electric motor. The moving parts of the table em approximately every six months. should have a drop of oil placed on th Frequently check to make certain that all hardware (nut adjusted and securely fastened. s, bolts, etc.) are properly In the event it becomes necessary to replac cord, make certain that the plug is in e the hand switch, foot switch or the power properly and the locking tabs on the motor snaps in place. The vinyl cover should be cleaned with mild soap and water and the table frame wiped with a dry cloth to remove dust and lint when necessary. SYMBOLS AND INDICATORS Attention: Consult accompanying documents. Type B Equipment: “An adequate degree of pr otection against electric shock is provided, particularly regarding leakage currents and reliability of the protective earth connection.” The grounding pin located on the power supply cable is for Functional use only, and is present for EMI/ EMC purposes. The motor is Class II equipment and does not rely on this grounding means for safety. TROUBLE SHOOTING MOTOR DOESN’T WORK. A. Check to see if motor is plugged into receptacle, and the power cord is properly plugged into the motor. B. Make sure receptacle is getting power. C. Check hand switch or foot switch to be sure it is plugged in. D. ted. Allow the motor to cool. Thermal cutout may have activa E. In the event there is a failure of t he motor, the motor must be returned to Armedica Mfg. Corp. The motor must be serviced by the manufacturer. MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS Transport and Storage Magnetic Corp., Olney, Illinois 62450 Ambient Temperature: -20 to 70deg. C Model MAX 65-A200415A1001-000. Relative Humidity: 10 to 100%, including condensation Rated Voltage and Frequency 120V 60HZ. Atmospheric Pressure: 500hPa to 1030hPa Current 1.8 Amps. UL CORD SET 140-355 . Duty cycle: on/off Int. 1 min. / 9 min TABLE LIFTING CAPACITY: 400 LBS. (181 KILOGRAMS)

4 PARTS LIST ITEM NO. QUANTITY PART NO. DESCRIPTION 350 200 100 400 300 500 550 353 250 150 450 BASE FRAME 1111 1 1 18107 2 BOLT SHOULDER M 12x50 222222 02025 MOTOR MAX65 8000N 120V 03105 3 111111 10 10 10 10 02015 BOLT SHOULDER 1/2x1/2 4 10 10 10 10 10 11 10 5 03015 PLUG 1x2 10 6 03020 PLUG 1-1/2x2-1/2 666666 7 BOLT SHOULDER 5/16x1-1/2 222222 02010 222222 8 03055 WHEEL 2x7/8 9 10 6 8 8 NUT NYLOCK 1/4-20 02100 2 4 222222 NUT NYLOCK M10-1.5 10 02115 11 18113 LIFTING ARM HEAD END 111111 12 18184 CONTROL ROD 3 PC 111111 LIFTING ARM FOOT END 13 18111 111111 666666 03010 14 PLUG 1x1 222222 15 BOLT SHOULDER 1/2x2 02020 111111 18123 16 CASTER YOKE BRACKET 222222 SCREW FLAT HEAD PHIL 1/4-20x1/2 02060 17 18 BUMPER CASTER YOKE 111111 13098 12006 19 111111 BAR 1/4x3/4x8-5/8 CSTR LK LVR 111111 CASTER PIVOT BRACKET 18121 20 21 02049 SCREW HEX HEAD 3/8x3 111111 22 02090 NUT NYLOCK 1/2-13 111121 WASHER 1/2 23 02145 112112 111111 03050 24 CASTER SWIVEL 03060 222222 25 GLIDE LEVELER BASE 26 02110 333333 NUT NYLOCK 3/8-16 27 02130 NUT HEX FINISH 5/16-18 111111 TOP FRAME 100 1 18136 28 29 14827 UPHOLSTERED BOARD 100 TOP 27" 1 SCREW HEX WASHER HEAD #14x1-3/4 6 30 02070 TOP FRAME 200 18138 31 1 6 SCREW HEX WASHER HEAD #14x2-1/2 02075 32 11111 33 THREADED ROD 1/2x21 HEAD SECTION 13016 26444 03070 34 KNOB WING 1/2X13 ID 22222 PLASTIC SPACER 13095 35 36 TORSION SPRING LESS BEND RIGHT 11111 03030 18446 37 22222 ROD 1/2x11-11/16 HEAD SECTION SUPPORT 26446 SCREW BUTTON HEAD 5/16x1-1/2 02035 38 39 02105 NUT NYLOCK 5/16-18 137577 4 14 40 4 14 02065 SCREW HEX WASHER HEAD #14x1 14 HEAD SECTION FRAME 41 18115 111 11111 03040 42 TORSION SPRING LESS BEND LEFT 02005 26446 43 BOLT SHOULDER 5/16x3/4 44 02135 26446 NUT HEX THIN PATTERN 1/2-13 45 18127 LOCK SUPPORT BRACKET 26446 UPHOLSTERED HEAD BOARD 27" 1111 14812 46 47 14826 UPHOLSTERED BODY BOARD 200 27" 1 UPHOLSTERED CENTER BOARD 27" 11 1 48 14813 UPHOLSTERED FOOT BOARD 27" 14814 49 11 1 42 03065 50 4 GLIDE 1/4-20x1 51 2111 THREADED ROD 1/2x23 FOOT SECTION 13026 52 TORSION SPRING LEFT 2112 03035 53 03025 TORSION SPRING RIGHT 2112 ROD 1/2x24-3/16 FOOT SECTION SUPPORT 22 2 18444 54 55 18140 TOP FRAME 300 1 FOOT SECTION FRAME 1 1 56 18119 CENTER SECTION FRAME 300 18117 57 1 1 58 CENTER SECTION LOCK BAR 300 18144 59 SPRING M30 EXTENSION 1 03095 THREADED ROD 1/2x23 CENTER SECTION 1 60 13021 ROD 1/2x8-11/16 CENTER SECTION SUPPORT 2 18448 61 UPHOLSTERED ARMREST LEFT 1 1 1 62 14801 3

5 PARTS LIST ITEM NO. QUANTITY PART NO. DESCRIPTION 350 200 100 400 300 500 550 353 250 150 450 11 1 63 UPHOLSTERED ARMREST RIGHT 14800 1 11 UPHOLSTERED HEAD BOARD 500 14802 64 11 HEAD SECTION FRAME 500 18150 65 1 02044 66 4 44 SCREW HEX HEAD 1/4-20x1-1/4 22 2 FENDER WASHER 1/4"IDx1"OD 02143 67 22 68 02042 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 1/4-20x1/2 2 22 02175 69 SPRING PIN 1/4x1-1/2 2 22 70 03096 SPRING M52 2 03005 PLUG 1/2x1 4 44 71 11 72 18152 ARMREST BRACKET LEFT 1 11 1 ARMREST BRACKET RIGHT 73 18154 74 03073 KNOB PULL 1/2-13 ID 2 22 1 18291 75 TOP FRAME 350 FOOTSWITCH MAX65 8000N 76 03106 111111 111111 03113 77 HAND SWITCH MAX65 (OPTIONAL) 78 POWER CORD 111111 03107 2 79 12511 STRAP HOOK 400 80 UPHOLSTERED THORACIC BOARD AM-400 1 14501 81 14502 UPHOLSTERED LUMBAR BOARD AM-400 1 1 14503 82 UPHOLSTERED FOOT BOARD AM-400 83 18452 ROD 1/2x18 FOOT SECTION SUPPORT 1 1 84 13504 THREADED ROD 17-1/4 FT SECTION LOCK-400 1 ROLLER FRAME AM-400 85 18501 4 BEARING KILLIAN F300 03066 86 18516 1 87 HANDLE LOCK RELEASE400 RIGHT 88 02095 1 21 NUT NYLOCK 1/2-13 THIN PATTERN 89 10 11 10 12 11 02165 WASHER NYLON 1/2 ID 10 SCREW HEX HEAD 1/4-20x1 8 02045 90 TOP FRAME AM-400 1 91 18512 GEAR RACK PLUNGER LOCK 1 12519 92 1 GEAR LOCK PULLER 12527 93 1 94 BUSH CAM .515 ID LOCK MECH 13526 1 18522 95 HANDLE LOCK RELEASE 400LEFT 1 FOOT SECTION FRAME AM- 400 18506 96 97 DECAL LOCK/UNLOCK RIGHT 1 06035 06036 98 1 DECAL UNLOCK/LOCK LEFT 1 BASE FRAME AM-400 18520 99 100 18514 FRAME MACHINE STAND AM-400 2 101 03008 PLUG 1x1-1/2 2 PLATE 1/8x6-1/2 102 12751 1 1 14508 103 ADAPTER BOARD 104 KNOB "T" SPRNG LOAD PULL PIN 1/4DIA 03125 1 222 02162 105 SPACER PLASTIC .33 IDx.565 ODx.56 4 12 8 8 8 WASHER NYLON 5/16 ID 02160 106 6 107 02166 SPACER NYLON 1-1/4ODx17/64IDx3/4 4 4 12 6 6 6 WASHER 5/16 02150 108 1 109 BAR GEAR RACK 1/2x1/2x8-1/2 12525 26444 02170 110 PIN SPRING 3/16x1 111 CAP 3/8 BLACK 2 03019 1 02030 112 BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4-20x2 113 02120 NUT HX FIN 1/4-20 2222 2 114 02188 BOLT SHLDR 5/16X1-1/4 2 CAP .312x4 BLK PLASTIC TUBE 03013 115 4 02054 SCREW HX HD CAP 1/4-20x1-3/4 116 SCREW FLT HD PHIL 1/4-20x1-1/2 2 117 02073 1 SCREW HX HD CAP 5/16-18x1-1/4 118 02039 1 02089 NUT NYLOCK 10-32 119 1 120 NUT HX FIN 10-32 02097 121 NUT NYLOCK JAM 1/2-13 1 02095 1 122 02168 SPACER NYLON .980 ODx.352 IDx1/2 SCREW PAN HD PHIL 10-32x1 1 02101 123 1 124 13521 ROD 1/2x23 THD'D 400 CAM LOCK PLTD 4

6 TABLE BASE AM SERIES 13 89 4 17 6 18 39 26 11 12 26 16 20 14 21 15 4 24 6 3 90 25 5 1 2 76 108 7 8 77 78 9

7 TOP FRAME 100 - AM 29 30 28 89 4 5 TOP FRAME AM-200 47 46 40 5 34 31 106 9 43 44 89 38 4 4235 36 37 41 110 39 45 33 6

8 TOP FRAME AM-300 49 48 46 50 5 113 39 56 54 51 89 106 22 23 58 38 55 43 52 4 9 90 44 34 42 111 60 59 61 112 110 40 57 53 45 41 33 36 40 35 7

9 TOP FRAME AM-350 49 48 46 50 5 39 56 83 75 110 9 53 89 45 52 34 44 42 51 38 114 43 106 4 105 35 37 41 36 33 40 8

10 TOP FRAME AM-400 82 81 90 96 110 85 95 84 43 109 9 80 116 117 52 86 87 85 46 115 53 88 108 91 122 34 59 5 119 92 118 4 94 42 120 44 79 38 121 106 93 39 124 123 88 40 37 35 45 36 33 41 9

11 10

12 ARMEDICA™ MANUFACTURING CORP. LIMITED WARRANTY ARMEDICA™ Manufacturing Corp. warrants that the AM Series treatment tables are free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty shall remain in effect for 18 months from the date of original consumer purchase of the product. If the product fails to function during the warranty period due to a defect in material or workmanship, ARMEDICA™ Manufacturing Corp. or the selling Dealer will repair or replace the table without charge within a 30 day period from the date on which the table is returned to ARMEDICA™ Manufacturing Corp. or the selling Dealer. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER 1. Replacement parts or labor furnished by anyone other than ARMEDICA™, Selling Dealer or approved ARMEDICA™ Service Agent. Any failure of the table during the warranty period if the failure is not caused by a defect 2. in material or workmanship or if the failure is caused by unreasonable use, including the failure to provide reasonable and necessary maintenance. ARMEDICA™ MANUFACTURING CORP. IS NOT LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY OR BUSINESS. To obtain service under this warranty, please do the following: 1. A written claim should be sent to ARMEDICA™ Manufacturing Corp., P.O. Box 880, Greenwood, AR. 72936-0880 or the selling Dealer. The table must be returned to ARMEDICA™ Manufacturing Corp. or the selling Dealer. 2. 3. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights, which vary from state to state ARMEDICA™ does not authorize any person or dealer to create for it any other obligations or liabilities in connection with the sale of the tables. Any representation or agreement not contained in this warranty shall be void. PN-03405 REV. F 11/28/11 AM SERIES MANUAL

Related documents

911 Call Logs   2017 Updated

911 Call Logs 2017 Updated

Fire and EMS 24 Hour Call Report 2019-04-10 through 2019-05-09 Address Problem City Call Date Call Time Incident Number 2019-05-09 < 100 block of HOSPITAL DR 5/9/2019 12:34:40 AM 37A02 Level I Transfe...

More info »
htkbook

htkbook

The HTK Book Steve Young Gunnar Evermann Dan Kershaw Gareth Moore Julian Odell Dave Ollason Dan Povey Valtcho Valtchev Phil Woodland The HTK Book (for HTK Version 3.2) c © COPYRIGHT 1995-1999 Microsof...

More info »
Vital Statistics Reference Guidance, Number 2, May, 2019

Vital Statistics Reference Guidance, Number 2, May, 2019

Vital Statistics Reporting Guidance ■ Report No. 2 May 2019 A Reference Guide for Completing the Death Certificate for Drug Toxicity Deaths By following the instructions provided in this Reference Gui...

More info »
2017 1011 EEB Revisions to RP 6.7 Records of the University RP 5.10 FERPA  (00019133.DOC;1)

2017 1011 EEB Revisions to RP 6.7 Records of the University RP 5.10 FERPA (00019133.DOC;1)

University of Nebraska Board of Regents Policies Contains Amendments through March 29, 2019

More info »
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, and HIV Affected Intimate Partner Violence in 2015

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, and HIV Affected Intimate Partner Violence in 2015

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, and HIV-Affected Intimate Partner Violence in 2015 A report from the National Coalition of Anti-Violence Programs 2016 Release Edition

More info »
May 01 2019

May 01 2019

For Date: 05/01/2019 - Wednesday Call Time Call Reason Action Number - 0054 EXTRA PATROL No Problems Noted/Nothing New 16129 19 Location/Address: MILTON RD Post: DWARD5 - Arvd - 01:05:58 00:55:01 Clrd...

More info »
avianflu

avianflu

FOR STATE USE ONLY # Novel Influenza A such as H5N1 confirmed  COUNTY ___/___/___ case report presumptive  suspect  ___/___/___ interstate CASE IDENTIFICATION (check all that apply) SOURCES OF REPO...

More info »
Duodenoscope Investigation FINAL Report

Duodenoscope Investigation FINAL Report

United States Senate ENSIONS EALTH E DUCATION , L ABOR , H P , C OMMITTEE AND Patty Murray, Ranking Member Preventable Tragedies : Superbugs and How Ineffective Monitoring of Medical Device Safety Fai...

More info »
credit profile report

credit profile report

Product sheet Credit Profile Report Precise data. Unsurpassed file coverage. You can’t make the best decisions if you don’t have the best information. That’s where we come in. With Experian’s Credit P...

More info »
Geology of St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands

Geology of St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands

3:33 PM P1631cover.qxd Page 1 5/16/03 D U.S. Department of the Interior U.S. Geological Survey irgin Islands Geology of St. John, U.S. V Rankin—GEOLOGY U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL P APER 1631 ...

More info »
Uranium 2014: Resources, Production and Demand

Uranium 2014: Resources, Production and Demand

A Joint Report by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency and the International Atomic Energy Agency Uranium 2014: Resources, Production and Demand U ranium 2014: Resources, Production and Demand N E A

More info »
Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition

Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS The Story of How Many Thousa Men and Women nds of Have Recovered fr om Alcohol ism NEW AND REV ISE D EDIT ION ALCOHOL ICS ANONYMOUS WORL D SERVICE S, I NC. NEW YOR K CITY 1955

More info »
DataWindow

DataWindow

D/T Arrested D/T Arrested D/T Arrested D/T Arrested Page 1 of 19 CN# CN# CN# CN# 19005408 04/30/2019 16:15 17023727 04/30/2019 11:00 19089030 05/01/2019 00:20 19089030 05/01/2019 00:20 19008292 04/30/...

More info »
07 5123 06 zigbee cluster library specification

07 5123 06 zigbee cluster library specification

ZigBee Cluster Library – 075123 Document ZigBee Cluster Library Specification Revision 6 Draft Version 1.0 - 0125 Chapter Document: 14 5123 - 07 ZigBee Document: 06 - ZigBee Document 07 - 5123 201 4 J...

More info »
ayout 1

ayout 1

0465039146-FM:FM 12/5/06 12:25 AM Page i C O D E

More info »
AI Now Report 2018   Published Version   Locked   Google Docs

AI Now Report 2018 Published Version Locked Google Docs

t 2018 AI Now Repor er , AI Now Institute, New Y ork Univ ersity , Google Open Resear ch Mer edith Whittak awfor , AI Now Institute, New Y ork Univ ersity , Micr osoft Resear ch d Kate Cr , AI Now Ins...

More info »
JO 7400.11C   Airspace Designations and Reporting Points

JO 7400.11C Airspace Designations and Reporting Points

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ORDER FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION 7400.11C JO Air Traffic Organization Policy August 13, 2018 SUBJ: Airspace Designations and Reporting Points . This O rder, publ...

More info »
DataWindow

DataWindow

D/T Arrested 05/02/2019 11:35 D/T Arrested D/T Arrested D/T Arrested Page 1 of 19 CN# CN# CN# CN# 19004620 05/03/2019 02:42 19090593 05/02/2019 22:45 19DOC1563 16002019 05/02/2019 08:25 :00 05/03/2019...

More info »
fast18 failSlowHw

fast18 failSlowHw

Fail-Slow at Scale: Evidence of Hardware Performance Faults in Large Production Systems 1 2 2 1 , Casey Golliher Haryadi S. Gunawi , , Russell Sears , Riza O. Suminto 4 4 5 3 , Xing Lin , , Weiguang S...

More info »
Chapter 3 - More About Alcoholism - (pp. 30-43)

Chapter 3 - More About Alcoholism - (pp. 30-43)

Chapter 3 MORE ABOUT ALCOHOLISM have been unwilling to admit we ost of us M were real alcoholics. No person likes to think he is bodily and mentally different from his fellows. Ther efore, it is not s...

More info »