am 312guide en

Transcript

1 VIVOTEK Mounting Accessories Mechanical Drawings II AM-312 Pole mount AM-312 Pole mount bracket Installation Guide Rev. 1.2 Revision History: Rev. 1.1: Added mounting holes for IB8367A, IB8369A, IB8377, and IB8379. Rev. 1.0: Initial release; Rev. 1.2: Added MS9390-HV as the supported model. Corresponding ordering part numbers: AM-312: 100134800G 900034801G, AM-714: AM-719: 100184500G AM-218: 100146100G The pole mount bracket is designed to Compatible VIVOTEK Cameras I accommodate a pole in a diameter ranging from 90 ~ 152mm (3.5 ~ 6 inches) Supported Cameras Compatible brackets AM-714 IB836BA-EHF3/EHT/HF3/HT, IB8382-EF3/ET/F3/T, IB9371-EHT/HT, IB9381-EHT/HT AM-719 IB836BA-EHF3/EHT/HF3/HT, IB8382-EF3/ET/F3/T, IB9371-EHT/HT, IB9381-EHT/HT, IB9365-EHT/HT, IB9367-EHT/HT/H, IB8377-EHT/HT Please refer to AM-218, AM-520, and AM-525 documents. AM-218 (via AM-714/ AM-719) Supported Cameras Directly attached AM-312 Applications * IB836BA-EHF3/EHT/HF3/HT, IB8382-EF3/ET/F3/T, IB9371-EHT/HT, IB9381-EHT/HT, IB9365-EHT/HT, IB9367-EHT/HT/H, IB8377-EHT/HT, IB8367A, IB8369A, IB8377-H, AM-312 IB8379-H, MS8391-EV, MS9390-HV AM-714 / AM-719 * The directly-attached configuration is less recommended for the lack of waterproof and cabling AM-218 protection. If directly attached, you should properly wrap the rear-end cables and connectors with AM-312 waterproof protection such as putties. AM-714 / AM-719 Package Contents Bullet camera Items 1. Pole mount bracket, 2. Stainless strap x2, 3. M6X20mm screws x4. 4. M5X20mm screws x4, 5. Hex L wrench 5mm x1, 6. Hex L wrench 4mm x1, 7. M4x15 screws x4. AM-520 / AM-525, etc. Dome camera X4 M6X20 X4 M5X20 X4 M4X15 X1 4mm X1 5mm Stainless steeel strap X2 Make sure you have purchased the adequate accessories to be combined for your installation. • • Please do not install an indoor camera in an outdoor environment! Doing so will void our warranty. This is determined by whether the camera housing is weather-proof. • Direct sunlight can tremendously increase the temperature within the device. 4. Secure the AM-714 / AM-719 conduit box to bracket using the M5 screws, washers, and hex heads. A hex Installation III crescent wrench is required. Below is a general, sample procedure using a Pole mount bracket: 1. Pass the stainless steel straps through the bracket and around the pole. 2. Tighten the straps using a pincer plier and a flat blade screwdriver. M5 Installation Torque: 35 lb-in(40kg-cm) . A hex crescent If you are installing a bullet camera directly to the bracket, use the M6 screws in the center wrench is required. 3. The 4 screw holes in the center are used for directly mounting the IB series bullet cameras. The 4 screw holes at the edges are used for mounting the AM-714 conduit box. M5 For M6 socket screws For M5 socket screws - for IB series bullet cameras - for AM-714/AM-719 directly attached conduit box Also applies to MS9390 using the M4 screws ferent The installation of IB8367A, IB8369A, IB8377, and IB8379 is similar to the above, except using dif mounting holes and screws. The 3 screw holes in the center are used for mounting 5. For the rest of the installation procedure, refer to the documentation that came with the AM-714, AM-719, AM- 218, and the other accessories. the IB8367A, IB8369A, IB8377-H, IB8379-H bullet cameras. The 3/4" cable glands and conduts for protecting cables are user-supplied. For M4 screws - for IB8367A, IB8369A IB8377-H, IB8379-H

2 Below are the corresponding mount holes for the MS9390-HV.

Related documents